West Bengal GK Questions and Answers 2023-24

West Bengal MCQ Quiz – Objective General Knowledge (GK) Question with Answer

Latest West Bengal (WB) MCQs Objective Questions in English

Q1. Who was the first Chief Minister of West Bengal after West Bengal was formed as an Indian State?

[A] Bidhan Chandra Roy
[B] Ajoy Kumar Mukherjee
[C] Prafulla Chandra Ghosh
[D] Prafulla Chandra Sen

Answer: [A] Bidhan Chandra Roy

Q2. What is the Official Language of West Bengal?

[A] Bengali
[B] English
[C] Urdu
[D] Both A & B

Answer: [D] Both A & B

Q3. How many Countries does West Bengal share its border with?

[A] 0
[B] 1
[C] 2
[D] 3

See also  पंचायती राज व्यवस्था क्या है? Panchayati Raj System in Hindi

Answer: [D] 3 Countries (Bangladesh in the East, and Nepal and Bhutan in the North)

Q4. How many states does West Bengal share its border with?

[A] 3
[B] 4
[C] 5
[D] 6

Answer: [C] 5 States (Odisha, Jharkhand, Bihar, Sikkim, and Assam)

Q5. What is the State Tree of West Bengal?

[A] Chatim
[B] Ashoka
[C] Banyan 
[D] Agar

Answer: [A] Chatim

Q6. What is the Capital of West Bengal?

[A] Siliguri
[B] Kolkata
[C] Howrah
[D] Burdwan

Answer: [B] Kolkata

Q7. How many seats are in the Legislature of West Bengal?

[A] 272
[B] 284
[C] 294
[D] 299

Answer: [C] 294

Q8. How many Lok Sabha Seats are in West Bengal?

[A] 30
[B] 36
[C] 38
[D] 42

Answer: [D] 42

Q9. When was the Treaty between the “East India Company” and the “Mughal Emperor” signed?

[A] August 10, 1738
[B] August 12, 1765
[C] August 14, 1745
[D] August 21, 1750

See also  Daily Quiz (7 January 2024) for UPSC Prelims | General Knowledge (GK) & Current Affairs Questions

Answer: [B] August 12, 1765

Q10. When was “East Bengal” renamed as “East Pakistan”?

[A] 1945
[B] 1947
[C] 1955
[D] 1958

Answer: [C] 1955

Read More –

List Of Districts In West Bengal 2023

#Districts in West BengalAreaPopulation (2011)
1Alipurduar3,383 km21,491,250
2Bankura6,882 km23,596,674
3Paschim Bardhaman1,603.17 km22,882,031
4Purba Bardhaman5,432.69 km24,835,532
5Birbhum4,545 km23,502,404
6Cooch Behar3,387 km22,819,086
7Darjeeling2,092.5 km21,595,181
8Dakshin Dinajpur2,219 km21,676,276
9Hooghly3,149 km25,519,145
10Howrah1,467 km24,850,029
11Jalpaiguri2,844 km22,381,596
12Jhargram3,037.64 km21,136,548
13Kolkata185 km24,496,694
14Kalimpong1,044 km2251,642
15Malda3,733 km23,988,845
16Paschim Medinipur6,308 km24,776,909
17Purba Medinipur4,736 km25,095,875
18Murshidabad5,324 km27,103,807
19Nadia3,927 km25,167,601
20North 24 Parganas4,094 km210,009,781
21South 24 Parganas9,960 km28,161,961
22Purulia6,259 km22,930,115
23Uttar Dinajpur3,140 km23,007,134

West Bengal GK Quiz Questions and Answers 2024

West Bengal’s top recent GK questions have been updated below with their answers:

See also  Sports GK Questions and Answers

Related Topics –

Question: Who was the first Mayor of Calcutta Municipal Corporation?

Answer: Chittaranjan Das

Question: How many districts are there in WB?

Answer: 23

Question: In which year, the capital of India is shifted from Kolkata to Delhi?

Answer: 1911

Question: As of 2020, how many times West Bengal won the Santosh trophy tournaments?

Answer: 32

Question: Who is the first player from the Indian subcontinent to play overseas?

Answer: Mohammed Salim

Question: In which year, Jyoti Basu became the Chief Minister of West Bengal for the first time?

Answer: 1977

Question: Who is known as the last independent Nawab of Bengal?

Answer: Siraj ud-Daulah

Question: Where the first factory was established by the British East India Company?

Answer: Hughli

Question: Which one is the first newspaper published in the Bengali language?

Answer: Samachar Darpan

Question: Who was the first Indian Librarian in the National Library of India?

Answer: Harinath De

I hope you all like our post, we are glad you read all our posts, west bengal gk if you like our post then share it with our friends, and if you have any problem you can comment to us, thanks.

Leave a Comment