Uttarakhand GK Questions and Answers 2023-24

Uttarakhand MCQ Quiz – Objective General Knowledge (GK) Question with Answer

Latest Uttarakhand (UK) MCQs Objective Questions in English

Q1. Who was the first Chief Minister of Uttarakhand?

[A] Nityanand Swami
[B] B. C. Khanduri
[C] B. S. Koshyari
[D] N. D. Tiwari

Answer: [A] Nityanand Swami

Q2. Which one is the highest mountain in Uttarakhand?

[A] Kangchenjunga
[B] Nanda Devi
[C] K2
[D] Chimborazo

Answer: [B] Nanda Devi

Q3. Which river passed through the Valley of Flowers?

[A] Bhagirathi River
[B] Alaknanda River
[C] Ramganga
[D] River Pushpawati

See also  Haryana Police Constable Classes 2024 | Haryana GK | By Pardeep Pahal Sir | Haryana Adda247 #1

Answer: [D] River Pushpawati

Q4. Which city is also known as the “Yoga Capital of the World”?

[A] Haridwar
[B] Dehradun
[C] Rishikesh
[D] Nainital

Answer: [C] Rishikesh

Q5. What is the Rank of Uttarakhand as the most populous state of India?

[A] 18
[B] 19
[C] 20
[D] 21

Answer: [D] 21

Q6. When is Uttarakhand Day Celebrated?

[A] 12 July 1999
[B] 9 November 2000
[C] 18 September 2002
[D] 25 December 2002

Answer: [B] 9 November 2000

Q7. What is the Official Language of Uttarakhand?

[A] Hindi
[B] Pahari
[C] English
[D] Garhwali

Answer: [A] Hindi

Q8. What is the State Sport of Uttarakhand?

[A] Cricket
[B] Badminton
[C] Football
[D] Kabbadi

Answer: [C] Football

Q9. Uttarakhand shares its border with which Province of Nepal?

[A] Sudurpashchim
[B] Bagmati
[C] Gandaki
[D] Karnali

See also  UP BUDGET 2024-25 Most important questions by Gyan sir 🔥 uttar pradesh 2024 25 analysis highlights

Answer: [A] Sudurpashchim

Q10. Total number of members in the State Legislative Assembly of Uttarakhand is:

[A] 68
[B] 70
[C] 71
[D] 73

Answer: [B] 70

Read More –

List Of Districts In Uttarakhand 2023

#Uttarakhand District NameArea (km2)Population (2011)
1Almora3,083621,972
2Bageshwar2,302259,840
3Chamoli8,030391,114
4Champawat1,781259,315
5Dehradun3,0881,695,860
6Haridwar2,3601,927,029
7Nainital3,860955,128
8Pauri Garhwal5,399686,572
9Pithoragarh7,100485,993
10Rudraprayag1,890236,857
11Tehri Garhwal4,080616,409
12Udham Singh Nagar2,9081,648,367
13Uttarkashi8,016329,686

Uttarakhand GK Quiz Questions and Answers 2024

Uttarakhand’s top recent GK questions have been updated below with their answers:

See also  CDL GENERAL KNOWLEDGE EXAM 2024 | 150 REAL VALID QUESTIONS | PASS GUARANTEE

Question: Where is Lal Bahadur Shastri Academy situated?

Answer: Mussoorie

Question: Which language is the Word “Uttarakhand” derived from?

Answer: Sanskrit

Question: What was Uttarakhand formerly known as?

Answer: Uttaranchal

Question: When was Uttaranchal carved out of Uttar Pradesh?

Answer: 9 November 2000

Question: What is the Literal meaning of Devbhumi?

Answer: The Land of the Gods

Question: When did the Chipko Movement take place in Uttarakhand?

Answer: 1970

Question: Which Place in Uttarakhand is also known as Small Kashmir?

Answer: Pithoragarh

Question: Which place is known as the Yoga Capital of the World?

Answer: Rishikesh

Question: When was Uttarakhand’s Legislative Assembly Founded?

Answer: 14 February 2002

Question: Which District is Rajaji National Park located in?

Answer: Haridwar, Dehradun, and Pauri Garhwal

I hope you all like our post, we are glad you read all our posts, uttarakhand gk if you like our post then share it with our friends, and if you have any problem you can comment to us, thanks.

Leave a Comment