Uttar Pradesh GK Questions and Answers 2023-24

Uttar Pradesh MCQ Quiz – Objective General Knowledge (GK) Question with Answer

Latest Uttar Pradesh (UP) MCQs Objective Questions in English

Q1. Who was the first Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh?

[A] Sucheta Kriplani
[B] Govind Ballabh Pant
[C] Sucheta Kriplani
[D] Chandra Bhanu Gupta

Answer: [B] Govind Ballabh Pant

Q2. Who was the first Governor of Uttar Pradesh after independence?

[A] Biswanath Das
[B] Hormasji Peroshaw Mody
[C] Sarojini Naidu
[D] Sucheta Kriplani

Answer: [C] Sarojini Naidu

Q3. In which year the Banaras Hindu University was established?

[A] 1906
[B] 1911
[C] 1914
[D] 1916

Answer: [D] 1916

See also  LSS Exam GK | General Knowledge / പൊതുവിജ്ഞാനം | Exam Winner LSS

Q4. Which one is the state flower of Uttar Pradesh?

[A] Palash
[B] Lotus
[C] Orchids
[D] Siroi Lily

Answer: [A] Palash

Q5. Which one is the largest district of Uttar Pradesh by population?

[A] Aligarh
[B] Agra
[C] Bareilly
[D] Allahabad

Answer: [B] Agra

Q6. Who was the Speaker of the first Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly?

[A] Purushottam Das Tandon
[B] Madan Mohan Verma
[C] Atmaram Govind Kher
[D] Jagdish Sharan Agrawal

Answer: [C] Atmaram Govind Kher

Q7. The Aligarh Muslim University was established in the year?

[A] 1866
[B] 1872
[C] 1875
[D] 1903

Answer: [C] 1875

Q8. Which Mughal Emperor built the Fatehpur Sikri city?

[A] Shah Jahan
[B] Akbar
[C] Aurangzeb
[D] Babur

Answer: [B] Akbar

Q9. Besides Hindi, which one is the other official language of Uttar Pradesh?

[A] Urdu
[B] Sanskrit
[C] English
[D] None of the above

See also  Uttarakhand GK Questions and Answers 2023-24

Answer: [A] Urdu

Q10. Who was the president of the first Lucknow session of the Indian National Congress in 1899?

[A] Surendranath Banerjee
[B] Gopal Krishna Gokhale
[C] Romesh Chunder Dutt
[D] Anandamohan Bose

Answer: [C] Romesh Chunder Dutt

Read More –

List Of Districts In Uttar Pradesh 2023

#Districts of Uttar PradeshArea (sq km)Population
1Agra4,0414,418,797
2Aligarh3,7883,673,889
3Allahabad5,4825,954,391
4Ambedkar Nagar2,3502,397,888
5Amethi2,6512,050,133
6Amroha2,2491,840,221
7Auraiya2,0161,379,545
8Azamgarh4,0544,613,913
9Badaun4,2343,127,621
10Bagpat5,2371,303,048
11Bahraich2,9813,487,731
12Ballia3,3493,239,774
13Balrampur4,4082,148,665
14Banda4,4021,799,410
15Barabanki4,1203,260,699
16Bareilly2,6884,448,359
17Basti4,5612,464,464
18Bijnor4,2623,682,713
19Bulandshahr4,4413,499,171
20Chandauli2,5411,952,756
21Chitrakoot3,216991,730
22Deoria2,5403,100,946
23Etah2,4311,774,480
24Etawah2,3111,581,810
25Faizabad2,3412,470,996
26Farrukhabad2,1811,885,204
27Fatehpur4,1522,632,733
28Firozabad2,4072,498,156
29Gautam Buddha Nagar7201,648,115
30Ghaziabad1,1793,343,334
31Ghazipur3,3773,620,268
32Gonda4,0033,433,919
33Gorakhpur3,3214,440,895
34Hamirpur4,0211,104,285
35Hapur6491,338,311
36Hardoi5,9864,092,845
37Hathras1,8401,564,708
38Jalaun4,5651,689,974
39Jaunpur4,0384,494,204
40Jhansi5,0241,998,603
41Kannauj2,0931,656,616
42Kanpur Dehat3,0211,796,184
43Kanpur Nagar3,1554,581,268
44Kasganj1,9551,436,719
45Kaushambi1,7791,599,596
46Kushinagar7,6804,021,243
47Lakhimpur Kheri2,9053,564,544
48Lalitpur5,0391,221,592
49Lucknow2,5284,589,838
50Maharajganj2,9522,684,703
51Mahoba3,144875,958
52Mainpuri2,7601,868,529
53Mathura3,3402,547,184
54Mau1,7132,205,968
55Meerut2,5593,443,689
56Mirzapur4,4052,496,970
57Moradabad2,2333,126,507
58Muzaffarnagar2,7422,869,934
59Pilibhit3,6862,031,007
60Pratapgarh3,7173,209,141
61Rae Bareli3,9372,903,507
62Rampur2,3672,335,819
63Saharanpur3,6893,466,382
64Sant Kabir Nagar2,3902,199,774
65Sant Ravidas Nagar1,6461,715,183
66Sambhal1,0151,578,213
67Shahjahanpur4,3883,006,538
68Shamli1,2661,273,578
69Shravasti1,6401,117,361
70Siddharthnagar2,8952,559,297
71Sitapur5,7434,483,992
72Sonbhadra6,9051,862,559
73Sultanpur2,4572,249,036
74Unnao4,5583,108,367
75Varanasi (Kashi)1,5353,676,841

UP GK Quiz Questions and Answers 2024

Uttar Pradesh’s top recent GK questions have been updated below with their answers:

See also  Puducherry GK Questions and Answers 2023-24

Question: In which year was the United Provinces renamed Uttar Pradesh?

Answer: 1950

Question: Who was the first Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh?

Answer: Govind Ballabh Pant

Question: Which is the largest district in Uttar Pradesh by areawise?

Answer: Lakhimpur Kheri

Question: Which Indian Classical Dance originated in Uttar Pradesh?

Answer: Kathak

Question: As per the 2011 census, what is the percentage of the population that lives in rural areas of Uttar Pradesh?

Answer: 77.7%

Read More –

Question: What is the Total number of districts in Uttar Pradesh?

Answer: 75

Question: In which districts, the Nawabganj Bird Sanctuary is located?

Answer: Unnao district

Question: What is the New Name of Allahabad?

Answer: Prayagraj

Question: Which Country shares its International Border with Uttar Pradesh?

Answer: Nepal

Question: What Percentage of the Total Area of India does Uttar Pradesh have

Answer: 7.34%

I hope you all like our post, we are glad you read all our posts, up gk if you like our post then share it with our friends, and if you have any problem you can comment to us, thanks.

Leave a Comment