Telangana GK Questions and Answers 2023-24

Telangana MCQ Quiz – Objective General Knowledge (GK) Question with Answer

Latest Telangana [TN] MCQs Objective Questions in English

Q1. What is the literacy rate in Telangana?

[A] 64.18 %
[B] 66.02 %
[C] 66.46 %
[D] 70.19 %

Answer: [C] 66.46 %

Q2. The Telangana government has signed a pact with which tech company for ‘Digital Telangana’?

[A] Wipro
[B] Google
[C] Microsoft
[D] Infosys

Answer: [B] Google

Q3. Which country is comparable to the size of Telangana?

[A] Benin
[B] Greece
[C] Sri Lanka
[D] Honduras

Answer: [D] Honduras

Q4. Which of the following places is related to Telangana Armed Struggle?

See also  General Science Physics Questions and Answers

[A] Nagrajpalle
[B] Bairanpalli
[C] Medapalle
[D] Mandapalle

Answer: [B] Bairanpalli

Q5. Who has taken charge as the first Chief Justice of Telangana High Court?

[A] Sarasa Venkatanarayana Bhatti
[B] Akula Venkata Sesha Sai
[C] T B Radhakrishnan
[D] Chagari Praveen Kumar

Answer: [C] T B Radhakrishnan

Q6. What is the capital of Telangana?

[A] Karimnagar
[B] Warangal
[C] Amaravati
[D] Hyderabad

Answer: [D] Hyderabad

Q7. Bathukamma is a part of which festival?

[A] Sankranti
[B] Dasara
[C] Ugadi
[D] Mahashivaratri

Answer: [B] Dasara

Q8. Who was the last Nizam of Hyderabad?

[A] Mir Akbar Ali Khan
[B] Mir Mahbub Ali Khan
[C] Mir Osman Ali Khan
[D] Mir Nizam Ali Khan

Answer: [C] Mir Osman Ali Khan

Q9. What is the official language of Telangana?

[A] Telegu
[B] Hindi
[C] Urdu
[D] Kannada

Answer: [A] Telegu

Q10. Telangana Day is observed every year on?

See also  Idiot Test - 90% Fail | Thomas8april

[A] 5 March
[B] 11 June
[C] 8 July
[D] 2 June

Answer: [C] 2 June

Read More –

List Of Districts In Telangana 2023

No.DistrictHeadquartersArea Km2
1AdilabadAdilabad4,153
2Bhadradri KothagudemKothagudem7,483
3HanumakondaHanumakonda1,309
4HyderabadHyderabad217
5JagitialJagitial2,419
6JangaonJangaon2,188
7Jayashankar BhupalpallyBhupalpally2,293
8Jogulamba GadwalGadwal2,928
9KamareddyKamareddy3,652
10KarimnagarKarimnagar2,128
11KhammamKhammam4,361
12Kumuram BheemAsifabad4,878
13MahabubabadMahabubabad2,877
14MahbubnagarMahbubnagar2,738
15MancherialMancherial4,016
16MedakMedak2,786
17Medchal–MalkajgiriShamirpet1,084
18MuluguMulugu3,881
19NagarkurnoolNagarkurnool6,545
20NalgondaNalgonda7,122
21NarayanpetNarayanpet2336
22NirmalNirmal3,845
23NizamabadNizamabad4,288
24PeddapalliPeddapalli2,236
25Rajanna SircillaSircilla2,019
26Ranga ReddyShamshabad5,031
27SangareddySangareddy4,403
28SiddipetSiddipet3,632
29SuryapetSuryapet3,607
30VikarabadVikarabad3,386
31WanaparthyWanaparthy2,152
32WarangalWarangal2,175
33Yadadri BhuvanagiriBhongir3,092

Telangana GK Quiz Questions and Answers 2024

Telangana’s top recent GK questions have been updated below with their answers:

See also  वर्तमान में कौन क्या है 2024 | Vartman ke kon kyA Hai 2024 | Current Affairs 2024

Read More –

Question: Which E-platform is to lead the ‘Medicines from the Sky’ project of Telangana?

Answer: Flipkart

Question: What is ‘Glyphosate’, which was recently banned by Telangana Government?

Answer: Herbicide

Question: Which language is the Additional Official language of Telangana?

Answer: Urdu

Question: What is the Vehicle Registration code name for Telangana?

Answer: TS

Question: How many districts are in Telangana?

Answer: 33 Districts

Question: Which district is the most populated district in Telangana?

Answer: Hyderabad District (3,943,323 as of 2011)

Question: How many Revenue Mandals (Tehsil) are in Hyderabad?

Answer: 594 Revenue Mandals

Question: When was Andhra Pradesh formed by merging the Telangana region of Hyderabad State and Andhra state?

Answer: 1st November 1956

Question: Which two new districts of Telangana were created on 17th February 2019?

Answer: Mulugu & Narayanpet

Question: When did the Maurya Empire govern over Telangana region?

Answer: 320 BCE–180 BCE

I hope you all like our post, we are glad you read all our posts, telangana gk if you like our post then share it with our friends, and if you have any problem you can comment to us, thanks.

Leave a Comment