Sikkim GK Questions and Answers 2023-24

Sikkim MCQ Quiz – Objective General Knowledge (GK) Question with Answer

Latest Sikkim MCQs Objective Questions in English

Q1. In which year, Sikkim becomes a part of India as its 22nd state?

[A] 1968
[B] 1975
[C] 1977
[D] 1980

Answer: [B] 1975

Q2. Which one is recognized as the state animal of Sikkim?

[A] Red Panda
[B] Gayal
[C] Snow Leopard
[D] None of the above

Answer: [A] Red Panda

Q3. Which region of China borders Sikkim?

[A] TTADC
[B] Tibet Autonomous Region
[C] Xinjiang Autonomous Region
[D] Mongolia Autonomous Region

Answer: [B] Tibet Autonomous Region

Q4. Which is the only Indian state that borders Sikkim?

See also  Maharashtra GK Questions and Answers 2023-24

[A] Assam
[B] Jharkhand
[C] Bihar
[D] West Bengal

Answer: [D] West Bengal

Q5. Who was the first Chief Minister of Sikkim?

[A] Nar Bahadur Bhandari
[B] Pawan Kumar Chamling
[C] Kazi Lhendup Dorjee
[D] B. B. Gurung

Answer: [C] Kazi Lhendup Dorjee

Q6. Among all the Indian States what is the rank of Sikkim?

[A] 23
[B] 25
[C] 27
[D] 28

Answer: [C] 27

Q7. Which is the highest peak in Sikkim?

[A] Mt. Kangchenjunga
[B] Mt. Siniolchu
[C] Mt. Kabru
[D] Mt. Talung

Answer: [A] Mt. Kangchenjunga (8,586 m)

Q8. Which Dynasty is regarded as the founder of the Kingdom of Sikkim?

[A] Chogyal Dynasty
[B] Gorkha Dynasty
[C] Namgyal Dynasty
[D] Dremoshong Dynasty

Answer: [C] Namgyal Dynasty

Q9. How many districts is Sikkim divided into?

See also  Chhattisgarh GK Questions and Answers 2023-24

[A] 3
[B] 4
[C] 5
[D] 6

Answer: [D] 6

Q10. How many official languages does Sikkim have?

[A] 1
[B] 2
[C] 3
[D] 4

Answer: [D] 4 (English, Lepcha, Sikkimese, Nepali)

Read More –

Districts Of Sikkim


No.DistrictHeadquarterPopulation (2011)CodeArea Km2
1GangtokGangtok281,293ES954
2ManganMangan43,354NS4,226
3NamchiNamchi146,742SS750
4Gyalshing or GeyzingGeyzing136,299WS1,166
5PakyongPakyong74,583PS404
6SorengSoreng3,818SGS293.22

Sikkim GK Quiz Questions and Answers 2024

Sikkim’s top recent GK questions have been updated below with their answers:

Question: What is found in Yumthang Valley?

Answer. Flower Sanctuary

Question: In Bangladesh, the Teesta River joins with the?

See also  February 1st Week 2024 Current Affairs in Bengali | কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স | Alamin Sir GK Class 🔥

Answer. Brahmaputra River

Question: Who were said to be the original inhabitants of Sikkim?

Answer. Lepchas

Question: Who was the first Chief Minister of Sikkim?

Answer. Kazi Lhendup Dorjee

Question: Which one is the only Indian state that shares its border with Sikkim?

Answer. West Bengal

Question: Where is Zero Point located in Sikkim?

Answer. Yumthang Valley

Question: Which is the second capital of the former Kingdom of Sikkim?

Answer. Rabdentse (1670 to 1814)

Question: Who was the first chancellor of Sikkim University?

Answer. M. S. Swaminathan

Question: The festival “Losar” is celebrated as?

Answer. Tibetan New Year

Question: Kailash Mansarovar Yatra is undertaken by which route in Sikkim?

Answer. Nathula pass

Read More –

I hope you all like our post, we are glad you read all our posts, sikkim gk if you like our post then share it with our friends, and if you have any problem you can comment to us, thanks.

Leave a Comment