Rajasthan GK Questions and Answers 2023-24

Rajasthan MCQ Quiz – Objective General Knowledge (GK) Question with Answer

Latest Rajasthan MCQs Objective Questions in English

Q1. How many Districts are in Rajasthan?

[A] 44
[B] 49
[C] 52
[D] 51

Answer: [C] 52

Q2. Keoladeo National Park is famous for –

[A] Tiger
[B] Bird Species
[C] Elephant
[D] Peacock

Answer: [B] Bird Species

Q3. Which is the most Populated District of Rajasthan?

[A] Alwar
[B] Udaipur 
[C] Barmer
[D] Jaipur

Answer: [D] Jaipur

Q4. In which year the Chittorgarh Fort is designated under UNESCO World Heritage Site

[A] 2009
[B] 2011
[C] 2013
[D] 2014

See also  1 February 2024 Current Affairs | Daily Current Affairs | Static Gk Important Question by SSC MAKER

Answer: [C] 2013

Q5. Who was the first Chief Minister of Rajasthan?

[A] Heera Lal Shastri
[B] C. S. Venkatachari
[C] Tika Ram Paliwal
[D] Jai Narayan Vyas

Answer: [A] Heera Lal Shastri

Q6. How many seats are in the Rajasthan Legislative Assembly?

[A] 178
[B] 186
[C] 200
[D] 206

Answer: [C] 200

Q7. How many seats does Rajasthan have in the Lok Sabha?

[A] 20
[B] 22
[C] 25
[D] 28

Answer: [C] 25

Q8. Who is the present Governor of Rajasthan as of 2023?

[A] Kalraj Mishra
[B] Prabha Rau
[C] Kalyan Singh
[D] Prabha Rau

Answer: [A] Kalraj Mishra (Since 9 September 2019)

Q9. Whom did the British help against Kota Maharaj in the Battle of Mangrol (1821 AD)?

[A] Balwant Singh
[B] Shambhu Singh
[C] Zalim Singh
[D] Yashpal Singh

Answer: [C] Zalim Singh

Q10. Who was the first speaker of the Rajasthan Legislative Assembly?

See also  100 Most Important Easy GK Questions and Answers in English

[A] Narottam Lal Joshi
[B] Niranjan Nath Acharya
[C] Ram Kishore Vyas
[D] Ram Niwas Mirdha

Answer: [A] Narottam Lal Joshi

Read More –

List of Rajasthan Districts 2023

#Rajasthan DistrictsArea (sq km)Population
1Ajmer8,4812,584,913
2Alwar8,3803,671,999
3Banswara5,0371,798,194
4Baran6,9921,223,921
5Barmer28,3872,604,453
6Bharatpur5,0662,549,121
7Bhilwara10,4552,410,459
8Bikaner30,2472,367,745
9Bundi5,5501,113,725
10Chittorgarh7,8221,544,392
11Churu13,8582,041,172
12Dausa3,4321,637,226
13Dholpur3,0331,207,293
14Dungarpur3,7701,388,906
15Hanumangarh9,6561,774,692
16Jaipur11,1436,626,178
17Jaisalmer38,401669,919
18Jalore10,6401,828,730
19Jhalawar6,9281,411,129
20Jhunjhunu5,9282,137,045
21Jodhpur22,8503,687,165
22Karauli5,0431,458,248
23Kota5,2171,951,014
24Nagaur17,7183,307,743
25Pali12,3872,037,543
26Pratapgarh4,117867,848
27Rajsamand4,5501,156,597
28Sawai Madhopur10,5271,335,551
29Sikar7,7422,677,333
30Sirohi5,1361,036,346
31Sri Ganganagar11,1541,969,168
32Tonk7,1941,421,326
33Udaipur11,7243,068,420

List of New Districts in Rajasthan 2023

19 New Districts in Rajasthan

See also  Indian Geography GK Questions and Answers
1.Balotra
2.Beawar
3.Kekri
4.Deeg
5.Deedwana-Kuchaman
6.Dudu
7.Gangapur City
8.Jaipur North
9.Jaipur South
10.Jodhpur East
11.Jodhpur West
12.Kotputli-Behror
13.Khairthal
14.Neem Ka Thana
15.Phalodi
16.Salumber
17.Sanchore
18.Shahpura
19.Anupgarh

Rajasthan GK Quiz Questions and Answers 2024

Rajasthan top recent GK questions have been updated below with their answers:

Question: Who was the Vanguard of the fifteenth-century Rajput resurgence?

Answer: Rana Kumbha (Kumbhakarna)

Question: In which year the Mangarh massacre took place?

Answer: 1913

Question: What Percentage of the Thar Desert is located in India?

Answer: 85%

Question: Whom did Rana Sanga defeat in the battle of Khatoli?

Answer: Ibrahim Lodi

Question: Who is the only person from Rajasthan to serve as the Vice President of India?

Answer: Bhairon Singh Shekhawat

Question: The biggest salt lake in Rajasthan is?

Answer: Sambhar lake

Question: The Bird Sanctuary famous for “Siberian Cranes” is?

Answer: Keoladeo Ghana

Question: How many Districts of Rajasthan share a border with Madhya Pradesh?

Answer: 10 Districts

Question: Which city is known as the “Blue City of India”?

Answer: Jodhpur

Question: How many Wildlife Sanctuaries are in Mukundara Hills National Park?

Answer: Three

I hope you all like our post, we are glad you read all our posts, rajasthan gk if you like our post then share it with our friends, and if you have any problem you can comment to us, thanks.

Leave a Comment