Puducherry GK Questions and Answers 2023-24

Puducherry MCQ Quiz – Objective General Knowledge (GK) Question with Answer

Latest Puducherry MCQs Objective Questions in English

Q1. Which one is the state bird of Puducherry?

[A] Eagle
[B] Koel
[C] Pigeon
[D] Dove

Answer: [B] Koel

Q2. In which year Puducherry was integrated into India?

[A] 1962
[B] 1965
[C] 1968
[D] 1972

Answer: [A] 1962

Q3. Which one is the State animal of Puducherry?

[A] Squirrel
[B] Deer
[C] Chital
[D] Tiger

Answer: [A] Squirrel

Q4. The Yanam district is surrounded by which State?

[A] Karnataka
[B] Kerala
[C] Andhra Pradesh
[D] TamilNadu

See also  Indian Polity & Constitution GK Questions and Answers

Answer: [C] Andhra Pradesh

Q5. In which year Pondicherry University was established?

[A] 1977
[B] 1985
[C] 1986
[D] 1988

Answer: [B] 1985

Q6. Which one is the largest district of Puducherry?

[A] Mahe
[B] Karaikal
[C] Pondicherry
[D] Yanam

Answer: [C] Pondicherry

Q7. Which color predominates the symbolic French Architecture in Pondicherry?

[A] Pink
[B] White
[C] Yellow
[D] Black

Answer: [B] White

Q8. Puducherry is famous for its cheap ___ since the taxes on it are very low.

[A] Hotels
[B] Fish
[C] Liquor
[D] None of the these

Answer: [C] Liquor

Q9. The French War Memorial is located near the ___.

[A] Mahe Beach
[B] Paradise Beach
[C] Rock Beach
[D] Promenade Beach

Answer: [B] Paradise Beach

Q10. In which year Puducherry became a French colonial possession?

See also  15gk MEGHALAYA GENERAL KNOWLEDGE 2024,MCQ MOST IMPORTANT GK MEGHALAYA

[A] 1577
[B] 1674
[C] 1692
[D] 1713

Answer: [B] 1674

Read More –

Districts List of Puducherry 2023

#DistrictPopulationLiteracy
1Puducherry950,28985.44 %
2Karaikal200,22287.05 %
3Yanam55,62679.47 %
4Mahe41,81697.87 %

Puducherry GK Quiz Questions and Answers 2024

Puducherry top recent GK questions have been updated below with their answers:

Related Topics – West Bengal GK Questions and Answers 2023-24

Question: Who was the first Chief Minister of Puducherry?

Answer: Edouard Goubert

Question: In which year Pondicherry University was established?

Answer: 1985

Question: Which lake is located in Puducherry?

See also  First in india Current Affairs 2024 | First in India and World 2024 | Static Gk

Answer: Oustery Lake

Question: What is the official language of Puducherry?

Answer: Tamil

Question: Total number of districts in Puducherry is?

Answer: 4 (Four)

Question: The Mahe district is surrounded by which State?

Answer: Kerala

Question: Who was the first person from Puducherry to receive the Padma Shri award?

Answer: Lila Indrasen

Question: Total number of Assembly constituencies in Puducherry is?

Answer: 30

Question: Which district has the highest density of population?

Answer: Mahe

Question: Who was appointed as the first Women Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry?

Answer: Chandrawati

I hope you all like our post, we are glad you read all our posts, puducherry gk if you like our post then share it with our friends, and if you have any problem you can comment to us, thanks.

Leave a Comment