Lakshadweep GK Questions and Answers 2023-24

Lakshadweep MCQ Quiz – Objective General Knowledge (GK) Question with Answer

Latest Lakshadweep MCQs Objective Questions in English

Q1. Who is the Administrator of Lakshadweep?

[A] Mohammad Faizal
[B] Farooq Khan
[C] Farooq Sheikh
[D] Mohammed Rafi

Answer: [B] Farooq Khan

Q2. How many districts are there in Lakshadweep?

[A] 0
[B] 1
[C] 2
[D] 3

Answer: [B] 1

Q3. The total number of islands under Lakshadweep Union territory is:

[A] 16
[B] 24
[C] 30
[D] 36

Answer: [D] 36

Q4. Which one of these is the largest city of Lakshadweep?

[A] Andrott
[B] Minicoy
[C] Kavaratti
[D] Amini

See also  Jharkhand GK Questions and Answers 2023-24

Answer: [A] Andrott

Q5. According to Sangam Texts who controlled the Lakshadweep islands?

[A] Maratha
[B] Chera
[C] Pallava
[D] Chola

Answer: [B] Chera

Q6. Which one of these is the state bird of Lakshadweep?

[A] Butterfly
[B] Parrot
[C] Noddy Tern
[D] Piegon

Answer: [C] Noddy Tern

Q7. The earliest reference to the Lakshadweep Islands is found in –

[A] The Sangam Texts
[B] Meghdootam
[C] Periplus of the Erythraean Sea
[D] None of the above

Answer: [C] Periplus of the Erythraean Sea

Q8. Which one of these is the principal language of Lakshadweep?

[A] English
[B] Jesri
[C] Mahi
[D] Malayalam

Answer: [D] Malayalam

Q9. How many atolls and reefs form the archipelago of Lakshadweep?

[A] 10, 1
[B] 12, 3
[C] 13, 5
[D] 14, 1

Answer: [B] 12, 3

See also  General Knowledge | Gk 2024 | General Knowledge 2024 | Janral Nolej Question 2024 | Gk Question 2024

Q10. Lakshadweep comes under the jurisdiction of the –

[A] Kerala
[B] Tamil Nadu
[C] Goa
[D] Maharashtra

Answer: [A] Kerala

Read More –

Districts List of Lakshadweep 2023

#DistrictPopulation (2011)Area (km²)Density (/km²)
1Lakshadweep64,473302149

Lakshadweep GK Quiz Questions and Answers 2024

Lakshadweep top recent GK questions have been updated below with their answers:

Related Topics – Delhi GK Questions and Answers 2023-24

Question: Which one is the capital of Lakshadweep?

Answer: Kavaratti

Question: Which one is recognized as the state fish of Lakshadweep?

Answer: Butterflyfish

See also  Daily Quiz (4 January 2024) for UPSC Prelims | General Knowledge (GK) & Current Affairs Questions

Question: Total number of sub-divisions in Lakshadweep is?

Answer: 10

Question: Which is the state bird of the Lakshadweep Islands?

Answer: Sooty tern

Question: Which is the most popular dance form of Minicoy Island?

Answer: Lava

Question: When Lakshadweep was recognized as a Union Territory?

Answer: 1 November 1956

Question: Who is the first Member of Parliament from Lakshadweep?

Answer: K. Nalla Koya Thangal

Question: Which is the major religious community in Lakshadweep?

Answer: Muslim

Question: Which is the state tree of the Lakshadweep Islands?

Answer: Bread Fruit

Question: Which place has an airport in Lakshadweep?

Answer: Agatti Island

I hope you all like our post, we are glad you read all our posts, lakshadweep gk if you like our post then share it with our friends, and if you have any problem you can comment to us, thanks.

Leave a Comment