Ladakh GK Questions and Answers 2023-24

Ladakh MCQ Quiz – Objective General Knowledge (GK) Question with Answer

Latest Ladakh MCQs Objective Questions in English

Q1. When is Kargil Vijay Diwas celebrated every year?

[A] 23 July
[B] 24 July
[C] 25 July
[D] 26 July

Answer: [D] 26 July

Q2. Which Range surrounds Ladakh in the North?

[A] Khardung Range
[B] Karakoram Range
[C] Zanskar Range
[D] Saser Range

Answer: [B] Karakoram Range

Q3. When was the Ladakh International Film Festival inaugurated?

[A] 2010
[B] 2012
[C] 2013
[D] 2015

Answer: [B] 2012

Q4. Which Indian state is on the southern side of Ladakh?

See also  1 February 2024 Current Affairs | Daily Current Affairs | Static Gk Important Question by SSC MAKER

[A] Delhi
[B] Jammu and Kashmir
[C] Himachal Pradesh
[D] Uttar Pradesh

Answer: [C] Himachal Pradesh

Q5. What is the elevation of Likir Monastery?

[A] 3360m
[B] 3700m
[C] 3788m
[D] 3856m

Answer: [B] 3700m

Q6. Which lake in Ladakh shares a border with China?

[A] Kyagar Tso Lake
[B] Tso Kar Lake
[C] Pangong Lake
[D] Tso Moriri Lake

Answer: [C] Pangong Lake

Q7. What is the length of Pangong Lake?

[A] 134 km
[B] 141 km
[C] 157 km
[D] 168 km

Answer: [A] 134 km

Q8. Which Article is related to the making of Ladakh a Union Territory?

[A] Article 226
[B] Article 233
[C] Article 240
[D] Article 246

Answer: [C] Article 240

Q9. Which Chemical Element was found in Ladakh?

[A] Borium
[B] Uranium
[C] Thorium
[D] Radium

See also  छत्तीसगढ़ सामान्य ज्ञान 2024 || Chhattisgarh General Knowledge Question 2024 || Gk Questions 2024

Answer: [B] Uranium

Q10. Where can the lowest TBR (The total birth rate) in Ladakh be found?

[A] Brokpas
[B] Karzok
[C] Stok
[D] Arghuns

Answer: [D] Arghuns

Read More –

Districts List of Ladakh 2023

#District NamePopulation (2011)Area (km²)
1Kargil1,43,38845,110
2Leh Ladakh1,47,10414,036

Ladakh GK Quiz Questions and Answers 2024

Ladakh’s top recent GK questions have been updated below with their answers:

Related Topics – Uttarakhand GK Questions and Answers 2023-24

Question: What is the Capital of Ladakh?

Answer: Leh (Summer) and Kargil (Winter)

Question: Which is the Most Important River in Ladakh?

See also  Daily Quiz (2 January 2024) for UPSC Prelims | General Knowledge (GK) & Current Affairs Questions

Answer: Indus River

Question: Which is the Highest Mountain in Ladakh?

Answer: Stok Kangri (6,154 meters)

Question: What does the word “Ladakh” mean?

Answer: La: Mountain Pass & Dak: Country

Question: What is the Area of Ladakh?

Answer: 59,146 km2

Question: Where is the highest TBR (The total birth rate) found in Ladakh?

Answer: Brokpas

Question: When did Ladakh become a Union Territory?

Answer: 31 October 2019

Question: Name the largest circulated Newspaper in Ladakh.

Answer: Daily Excelsior

Question: Which is the first University of Ladakh?

Answer: University of Ladakh

Question: What was Ladakh before Union Territory?

Answer: Part of Jammu And Kashmir

I hope you all like our post, we are glad you read all our posts, ladakh gk if you like our post then share it with our friends, and if you have any problem you can comment to us, thanks.

Leave a Comment