Delhi GK Questions and Answers 2023-24

Delhi MCQ Quiz – Objective General Knowledge (GK) Question with Answer

Latest Delhi MCQs Objective Questions in English

Q1. Who was the first Chief Minister of Delhi?

[A] Sahib Singh Verma
[B] Chaudhary Brahm Prakash
[C] Gurmukh Nihal Singh
[D] Madan Lal Khurana

Answer: [B] Chaudhary Brahm Prakash

Q2. In which year Delhi is established as a Union Territory?

[A] 1956
[B] 1958
[C] 1961
[D] 1964

Answer: [A] 1956

Q3. From which year Delhi Metro started its operations?

[A] 1998
[B] 2000
[C] 2002
[D] 2007

Answer: [C] 2002

Q4. Who is the first woman Chief Minister of Delhi?

See also  UP BUDGET 2024-25 Most important questions by Gyan sir 🔥 uttar pradesh 2024 25 analysis highlights

[A] Sushma Swaraj
[B] Sheila Dikshit
[C] Sonia Gandhi
[D] Pratibha Patil

Answer: [A] Sushma Swaraj

Q5. Where is the headquarters of the Sports Authority of India (SAI)?

[A] Bihar
[B] Mumbai
[C] New Delhi
[D] Bengaluru

Answer: [C] New Delhi

Q6. The India-Sri Lanka Commercial Free Trade Agreement was signed in __.

[A] 1998 
[B] 2001
[C] 2003
[D] 2008

Answer: [A] 1998 

Q7. Who among the following sportspersons has NEVER bagged an Olympic medal?

[A] Gagan Narang
[B] Vijay Kumar
[C] Sania Mirza
[D] Vijender Singh

Answer: [C] Sania Mirza

Q8. In which of the following Articles of the Indian Constitution is the Money Bill mentioned?

[A] Article 98
[B] Article 106
[C] Article 109
[D] Article 110

Answer: [D] Article 110

Q9. When did Timur Lang attack Delhi?

See also  General Knowledge Questions And Answers For Class 5

[A] 1276
[B] 1398
[C] 1416
[D] 1501

Answer: [B] 1398

Q10. When was the Secretariat building in Delhi completed?

[A] 1919
[B] 1928
[C] 1930
[D] 1939

Answer: [C] 1930

Read More –

Districts List of Delhi 2023

#DistrictPopulation
1North West3,656,539
2South2,731,929
3West2,543,243
4South West2,292,958
5North East2,241,624
6East1,709,346
7North887,978
8Central582,320
9New Delhi142,004

Delhi GK Quiz Questions and Answers 2024

Delhi’s top recent GK questions have been updated below with their answers:

Related Topics – Rajasthan GK Questions and Answers 2023-24

Question: What is called the samadhi of Mahatma Gandhi in Delhi?

See also  General Knowledge Quiz #27 | 2024 Trivia Quiz

Answer: Rajghat

Question: Who constructed the Moti Masjid in Red Fort (Delhi)?

Answer: Aurangzeb

Question: Which monument is known as the ‘Tomb of the Unknown Soldiers’?

Answer: India Gate

Question: In which year Delhi High Court was established?

Answer: 1966

Question: Was the first chief commissioner of Delhi?

Answer: William Malcolm Hailey

Question: Who was the first Lieutenant Governor of Delhi?

Answer: Aditya Nath Jha

Question: When was the Digambar Jain Temple built in Delhi?

Answer: 1526

Question: When was the first newspaper of Delhi published?

Answer: 1836

Question: Where is Amar Jawan Jyoti situated?

Answer: India Gate

Question: The Delhi University was established in which year?

Answer: 1922

I hope you all like our post, we are glad you read all our posts, delhi gk if you like our post then share it with our friends, and if you have any problem you can comment to us, thanks.

Leave a Comment