Chandigarh GK Questions and Answers 2023-24

Chandigarh MCQ Quiz – Objective General Knowledge (GK) Question with Answer

Latest Chandigarh MCQs Objective Questions in English

Q1. In which year Chandigarh declared as the first smoke-free city of India?

[A] 2007
[B] 2011
[C] 2012
[D] 2015

Answer: [A] 2007

Q2. Who is the first administrator of Chandigarh?

[A] B. P. Bagchi
[B] Damodar Dass
[C] Mohinder Singh Randhawa
[D] G. P. Gupta

Answer: [C] Mohinder Singh Randhawa

Q3. Which one is recognised as the official fruit of Chandigarh?

[A] Banana
[B] Mango
[C] Coconut
[D] Apple

Answer: [B] Mango

See also  (A To Z) 1000+ List Of All Computer Related Full Form

Q4. Which one was the temporary capital of East Punjab until Chandigarh was completed?

[A] Shimla
[B] Delhi
[C] Amabla
[D] Jaipur

Answer: [A] Shimla

Q5. Sukhna Wildlife Sanctuary was declared a wildlife sanctuary in:

[A] 1998
[B] 2003
[C] 2008
[D] 2012

Answer: [A] 1998

Q6. The Panjab University was first established in?

[A] 1936
[B] 1942
[C] 1947
[D] 1951

Answer: [C] 1947

Q7. Which one is the official language of Chandigarh?

[A] Hindi
[B] English
[C] Phari
[D] English & Hindi

Answer: [B] English

Q8. In which year, Chandigarh’s Capitol Complex was declared as World Heritage site by UNESCO?

[A] 2011
[B] 2013
[C] 2016
[D] 2019

Answer: [C] 2016

Q9. Which Punjabi Singer sang the popular song “Jai ho”?

[A] Sardool Sikander
[B] Sukhwinder Singh
[C] Arijit Singh
[D] Gurdas Maan

Answer: [B] Sukhwinder Singh

See also  #2024 Arihant Gk review 📚✨

Q10. Where is Partition Museum located in Punjab?

[A] Amritsar
[B] Ludhiana
[C] Shimla
[D] Chandigarh

Answer: [A] Amritsar

Read More –

Districts List of Chandigarh 2023

#DistrictArea (km²)Population (2011)Density (/km²)
1Chandigarh11410,55,4509258

Population of Chandigarh

ParticularsRuralUrbanTotal
Total Population28,99110,26,45910,55,450
Male Population17,1505,63,5135,80,663
Female Population11,8414,62,9464,74,787

Chandigarh GK Quiz Questions and Answers 2024

Chandigarh top recent GK questions have been updated below with their answers:

Related Topics – Punjab GK Questions and Answers 2023-24

Question: Who was known as the “Miracle Mom from Chandigarh”?

Answer: Man Kaur

See also  General Knowledge Questions And Answers For Class 3

Question: In which year, Chandigarh was declared as Union Territory?

Answer: 1966

Question: Maharaja Ranjit Singh belonged to which misls of Punjab?

Answer: Sukerchakia Misl

Question: The Punjab Land Alienation Act was passed in which year?

Answer: 1900

Question: Who was the editor of the newspaper “Punjab Kesari”?

Answer: Lala Jagat Narayan

Question: Which style of Kabaddi is known as “Punjabi Kabaddi”?

Answer: Circle style of kabaddi

Question: In which state/UT, the headquarters of Punjab National Bank (PNB) are situated?

Answer: Delhi

Question: Total number of Rajya Sabha seats from Punjab is?

Answer: 7 (Seven)

Question: Who is the longest serving Chief Minister of Punjab?

Answer: Parkash Singh Badal

Question: Who was the first Chief Minister of Punjab?

Answer: Gopi Chand Bhargva

Question: Who among the following was the founder of Sikh empire in Punjab?

Answer: Ranjit Singh

I hope you all like our post, we are glad you read all our posts, chandigarh gk if you like our post then share it with our friends, and if you have any problem you can comment to us, thanks.

Leave a Comment