Andaman and Nicobar Islands GK Questions and Answers 2023-24

Andaman and Nicobar Islands MCQ Quiz – Objective General Knowledge (GK) Question with Answer

Latest Andaman Nicobar MCQs Objective Questions in English

Q1. Which one is the State animal of Andaman Nicobar Islands?

[A] Dugong
[B] Platypus
[C] Manatee
[D] Tapir

Answer: [A] Dugong

Q2. Which island contains the only active volcano in South Asia?

[A] Neil Island
[B] Narcondam Island
[C] Barren Island
[D] Smith Island

Answer: [C] Barren Island

Q3. Which among the following countries administers “Coco Islands” located in the Andaman Sea?

[A] India
[B] Myanmar
[C] Sri Lanka
[D] Nepal

Answer: [B] Myanmar

Q4. Which one is the most widely spoken language in Andaman and Nicobar?

See also  Arihant's General Knowledge 2024 || Manohar Pandey

[A] English
[B] Tamil
[C] Hindi
[D] Bengali

Answer: [D] Bengali

Q5. Europeans reached Andaman Nicobar Islands in the year?

[A] 1725
[B] 1748
[C] 1755
[D] 1808

Answer: [C] 1755

Q6. Under which scheme, the Andaman and Nicobar Islands has been certified as organic by the Government of India?

[A] Large Area Certification – PGS
[B] PM FBY
[C] PM SVANIDHI
[D] PM KISAN

Answer: [A] Large Area Certification – PGS

Q7. Who was appointed as the first Lieutenant Governor of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands?

[A] Tirath Singh Oberoi
[B] Manohar Lall Kampani
[C] Romesh Bhandari
[D] Ranjit Singh Dayal

Answer: [B] Manohar Lall Kampani

Q8. Which of the following rivers flows in the Andaman island?

[A] Kaladan
[B] Pein
[C] Kalpong
[D] Myitnge

Answer: [C] Kalpong River

Q9. Total number of islands in Andaman Nicobar is?

See also  General Knowledge Questions And Answers For Class 7

[A] 498
[B] 572
[C] 588
[D] 611

Answer: [B] 572

Q10. As of 2021, who is the only person from Andaman and Nicobar to receive the Padma Bhushan award?

[A] Bishop John Richardson
[B] Rehmath Beegum Sailaniyoda
[C] Edward Kutchat
[D] Shanti Teresa Lakra

Answer: [A] Bishop John Richardson

Read More –

Districts of Andaman and Nicobar Islands 2023

#DistrictPopulationSex RatioLiteracyDensity
1South Andaman238,14287189.13 %89
2North and Middle Andaman105,59792583.91 %28
3Nicobars36,84277778.06 %20

Andaman and Nicobar Islands 2023 Population

YearPopulation
20113.81 Lakhs380,581
20214.05 Lakhs405,400
20224.08 Lakhs407,900
20234.10 Lakhs410,000
www.census2011.co.in

Andaman Nicobar GK Quiz Questions and Answers 2024

Andaman Nicobar’s top recent GK questions have been updated below with their answers:

See also  Daily Quiz (2nd February 2024) for UPSC Prelims | General Knowledge (GK) & Current Affairs Questions

Related Topics –

Question: In which year Andaman Nicobar is declared as a Union Territory of India?

Answer: 1956

Question: Which one is the State bird of Andaman Nicobar Islands?

Answer: Wood Pigeon

Question: The total number of National Parks in Andaman Nicobar is:

Answer: 9

Question: Which country established the first European colony in Andaman Nicobar Islands?

Answer: Denmark

Question: The total number of wildlife sanctuaries in Andaman Nicobar Islands is

Answer: 96

Question: Which of the following is the erstwhile name of Swaraj Dweep in Andaman & Nicobar Islands?

Answer: Havelock Island

Question: Which is the highest peak in Andaman and Nicobar islands?

Answer: Saddle Peak

Question: Who took charge as the Commander-in-Chief of Andaman & Nicobar Command?

Answer: Podali Shankar Rajeshwar

Question: Which one is the most widely spoken language in Andaman and Nicobar?

Answer: Bengali

Question: Which of the following cities is closed to Andaman and Nicobar?

Answer: Kolkata

I hope you all like our post, we are glad you read all our posts, andaman nicobar gk if you like our post then share it with our friends, and if you have any problem you can comment to us, thanks.

Leave a Comment